Published On:

  Category: Uncategorised

On Saturday, April 4th at 8:00 p.m. the hard-working team at ACT-CO hosted a live stream event to present this year’s Thea awards. As they said “While we can’t all be together, we can share in the excitement from the comfort of our homes. “  It was a good night for Theatre Scarborough. Congratulations to all our nominees and winners!! Here they are:

 

SCARBOROUGH THEATRE GUILD

 

The 39 Steps 

Best Lighting Design (Comedy) Karen Brown and Paul Harris, Nominees

Best Costume Design (Comedy) – Andra Bradish, Winner!

Best Sound Design (Comedy) – Andy Roberts, Winner! 

Special Adjudicator’s Award for Best Double Act/Comedy Duo – Tommy Boston and Paul Bryant, Nominees

Best Performance by a Male in a Leading Role – Rob Magee, Nominee

Best Stage Management (Comedy) – Teresa Bakker, Nominee 

Best Director (Comedy) – Kevin Shaver, Nominee 

Best Production (Comedy) – Darlene Thomas, Producer, Nominee

 

The Cripple of Inishmaan

Best Set Design (Drama) – Ron Remigio, Winner! 

Best Performance by a Male in a Supporting Role – Enda Reilly, Nominee

Best Performance by a Male in a Supporting Role – Neil Kulin, Nominee

Best Lighting Design (Drama) – David Buffham, Nominee 

Special Adjudicator’s Award for Most Magical Moment – Ross Inglis, Nominee 

Special Adjudicator’s Award for Outstanding Emerging Voice in Theatre – Selin Onat, Nominee

Special Adjudicator’s Award for Best Props Design – Susan Sanders, Nominee

Best Costume Design (Drama) – Andra Bradish, Nominee 

Best Sound Design (Drama) – Sidnei Auler, Nominee

Best Performance by a Male in a Leading Role (Drama) – Connor David Cooke as The Cripple Billy, Nominee

Best Director (Drama) – Jeremy Henson, Nominee 

Best Production (Drama) – Darlene Thomas, Producer, Nominee

 

 

SCARBOROUGH PLAYERS

 

Miracle on 34th Street 

Special Adjudicator’s Award for Most Magical Moment – Children’s Chorus (SMTY kids!!), Nominees

 

Pride and Prejudice 

Best Costume Design – Mary Nowlan, Nominee

Best Performance by a Female in a Supporting Role – Mary Nowlan as Mrs. Reynolds, Nominee

Best Performance by a Male in a Leading Role – Chip Thompson as Mr. Bennet, Nominee

Best Stage Management – Wendy Miller, Nominee

Best Director – Katherine Turner, Nominee

Best Production, Comedy – Darlene Thomas, Producer, Winner!

 

 

SCARBOROUGH MUSIC THEATRE

 

Into The Woods 

Best Lighting Design – Carolyn Carr, Nominee 

Best Sound Design – Sidnei Auler, Nominee

Best Performance by a Female in a Leading Role – Patricia Dambrosio Mongeon as The Baker’s Wife, Nominee

Best Performance by a Male in a Leading Role – Martin Buote as The Baker,  Nominee

Special Adjudicator’s Award for Music &Stage Direction – Marion Abbott, Nominee

Little Shop of Horrors

Best Performance by a Male in a Supporting Role – Dr. Todd Appleton, DDS as Dr. Orin Scrivello, DDS,  Nominee 

Best Sound Design – Emma Hyslop,  Winner

Best Performance by a Female in a Leading Role – Danielle Knight as Audrey, Nominee

Best Musical Direction – Michael Grieco,  Nominee

Special Adjudicator’s Award for Outstanding Ensemble – The Ensemble, Nominees

Special Adjudicator’s Award for Outstanding Puppetry and Performance – Mark Tingle, Bill Corcoran and Rich Burdett, Winners!

Best Performance by a Male in a Leading Role – Russ Underdown as Seymour Krelborn, Nominee

Best Director – Michael Winn Johnson, Winner!

Best Production, Musical – Rob Lachance and Dot Routledge, Co-Producers, Nominees

 


Other Announcements
« | »